Onboard vision-language-action model for aerial robots

OpenFlyV2: An onboard vision-language-action model for aerial perception and navigation

Junli Liu1,2 Zhongrui You1,3 Chenhui Li1 Zhen Li1,4
Yuyang Tian1,6 Qizhen Chen1,5 Delin Qu1 Haoming Song1,4
Dong Wang1 Xuelong Li7 Zhigang Wang1 Bin Zhao1,2

1Shanghai Artificial Intelligence Laboratory 2Northwestern Polytechnical University 3Beihang University 4Shanghai Jiao Tong University 5Zhejiang University 6University of Science and Technology of China 7Institute of Artificial Intelligence of China Telecom (TeleAI)

Zero-shot real-world flight

Every computation runs on the aircraft: a DJI M30T carrying an NVIDIA Jetson Orin NX. The policy was trained only in simulation and had never seen real flight data.

  • 1Bparameters, one checkpoint
  • 10 Hz12-waypoint action chunks
  • Orin NXfully onboard inference
  • 48%success over 100 real-world trials

Abstract

Human cognition flexibly draws on a shared perceptual foundation to understand environments, attend to referenced entities, reason about spatial relationships, and act. Endowing aerial robots with an analogous functional organization remains challenging, as existing systems are often specialized for individual capabilities, dependent on offboard computation, or unable to sustain closed-loop operation on resource-constrained platforms. We present OpenFlyV2, a unified onboard vision-language-action architecture that uses a shared vision-language representation to support semantic understanding, language-grounded perception, spatial reasoning, and continuous aerial control within a single model. A compact action expert converts the shared multimodal context into short-horizon flight waypoints, while motion-aware temporal memory and action priors reduce the computational cost of closed-loop execution. We construct OpenFlyV2-130K, a simulation-based dataset comprising approximately 70,000 navigation trajectories and 60,000 vision-language instruction–response pairs. OpenFlyV2 generates action chunks, each comprising 12 waypoints, entirely onboard at 10 Hz using an NVIDIA Jetson Orin NX. It transfers zero-shot from simulation to physical quadrotor flight, achieving a 48% navigation success rate across four real-world environments without real-world aerial training data. Extensive results demonstrate that broad vision-language competence and continuous closed-loop flight can coexist within a single model on a resource-constrained aerial platform.

13 simulation environments

Four AirSim maps, two Unreal Engine cities and seven 3D Gaussian Splatting reconstructions of real campuses and post-disaster ruins, covering 254.81 km². The same scenes supply both the navigation and the question-answering data.

Fly-through Eleven of the environments, from AirSim and Unreal Engine cities to 3DGS campus reconstructions. The two GS Ruins scenes are not shown.

Held out Excluded from all training and used to test generalization to unseen environments.

AirSim 4 environments · Unreal Engine maps

  • AirSim 16 environment
    AirSim 16Held out
  • AirSim 18 environment
    AirSim 18
  • AirSim 26 environment
    AirSim 26
  • AirSim SH environment
    AirSim SH

Unreal Engine cities 2 environments · engine-authored city scenes

  • UE Big City environment
    UE Big CityHeld out
  • UE Small City environment
    UE Small City

3D Gaussian Splatting 7 environments · reconstructions of real campuses and post-disaster ruins

  • GS ECUST environment
    GS ECUST
  • GS NWPU 01 environment
    GS NWPU 01Held out
  • GS NWPU 02 environment
    GS NWPU 02
  • GS SJTU 01 environment
    GS SJTU 01
  • GS SJTU 02 environment
    GS SJTU 02
  • GS Ruins 01 environment
    GS Ruins 01
  • GS Ruins 02 environment
    GS Ruins 02Held out

OpenFlyV2-130K dataset

72,352 language-conditioned navigation trajectories and 60,006 visual question–answer pairs, rendered in the 13 environments. Instructions and answers were generated automatically and then checked by 200 human annotators; only samples that passed verification are included.

Hover or tap a segment, or a name in the legend, to see its share.

Navigation trajectories

72,352 trajectories

72,352trajectories
  • AirSim
  • Unreal Engine cities
  • 3D Gaussian Splatting
Navigation trajectories
NameCountShare
AirSim 166,4928.97%
AirSim 1810,03813.87%
AirSim 2615,27821.12%
AirSim SH7,29410.08%
UE Big City5,7858.00%
UE Small City4,9046.78%
GS ECUST3,5154.86%
GS NWPU 014,2755.91%
GS NWPU 024,4926.21%
GS SJTU 014,5176.24%
GS SJTU 024,6926.48%
GS Ruins 015890.81%
GS Ruins 024810.66%

Visual question answering

60,006 question–answer pairs

60,006VQA pairs
Visual question answering
NameCountShare
Color recognition4,2857.14%
Object description7,65012.75%
Distance estimation9,49015.82%
Spatial relationship19,97533.29%
Visual grounding18,60631.01%

Spatial questions compare two objects by image position, distance from the camera, overlap or containment, and size. Grounding answers are boxes in image coordinates.

The public release on Hugging Face leaves out the two GS Ruins environments for privacy reasons.

Results

One 1B-parameter checkpoint, compared with general-purpose vision-language models on aerial understanding and with vision-language navigation methods in simulation, then flown on a real drone.

Aerial understanding

OpenFlyV2, with a 0.8B vision-language backbone, against three general-purpose models. 300 test examples per task and 1,000 for visual grounding. Hover or tap a bar for its value; axes that don't start at zero are marked with a break, as in the paper.

Color recognition

accuracy, % ↑

  • 74Qwen3.5-9B
  • 70Gemini 3 Flash
  • 85GPT-5.5
  • 81OpenFlyV2
Color recognition (accuracy, % ↑)
ModelValue
Qwen3.5-9B74
Gemini 3 Flash70
GPT-5.585
OpenFlyV281

Object description

score out of 10 ↑

  • 6.21Qwen3.5-9B
  • 6.20Gemini 3 Flash
  • 6.36GPT-5.5
  • 6.38OpenFlyV2
Object description (score out of 10 ↑)
ModelValue
Qwen3.5-9B6.21
Gemini 3 Flash6.20
GPT-5.56.36
OpenFlyV26.38

Visual grounding

Acc@0.5, % ↑

  • 59.1Qwen3.5-9B
  • 61.6Gemini 3 Flash
  • 61.6GPT-5.5
  • 67.1OpenFlyV2
Visual grounding (Acc@0.5, % ↑)
ModelValue
Qwen3.5-9B59.1
Gemini 3 Flash61.6
GPT-5.561.6
OpenFlyV267.1

Distance estimation

relative error ↓

  • 0.41Qwen3.5-9B
  • 0.79Gemini 3 Flash
  • 0.34GPT-5.5
  • 0.27OpenFlyV2
Distance estimation (relative error ↓)
ModelValue
Qwen3.5-9B0.41
Gemini 3 Flash0.79
GPT-5.50.34
OpenFlyV20.27

Spatial reasoning

score, % ↑

  • 75.33Qwen3.5-9B
  • 77.00Gemini 3 Flash
  • 83.33GPT-5.5
  • 80.67OpenFlyV2
Spatial reasoning (score, % ↑)
ModelValue
Qwen3.5-9B75.33
Gemini 3 Flash77.00
GPT-5.583.33
OpenFlyV280.67

Navigation in simulation

Four open-source baselines trained on the same navigation data, evaluated on 800 episodes in seen and 300 in unseen environments. Success requires an explicit stop within 25 m of the goal.

Real-world flight

  • 48%success rate, zero-shot
  • 100trials: 50 single- and 50 two-landmark
  • 4sites, two of them unseen
  • 0real-world training flights